‘Shape of Water’, ‘Dunkirk’ and ‘Three Billboards Outsides Ebbing, Missouri’ win the most awards with ‘Shape of Water’ winning Best Picture and Best Director on the night. Taking home four awards whilst Christopher Nolan’s film ‘Dunkirk’ took home three (Sound Mixing, Sound Editing, and Editing).

Despite missing out on Best Picture, Jordan Peele’s ‘Get Out’ wins Best Original Screenplay, beating the likes of ‘Shape of Water’, ‘The Big Sick’ and ‘Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri’.

Gary Oldman takes the Lead Actor for his role in ‘Darkest Hour’, beating the likes of Daniel Kaluuyaa and Denzel Washington whilst Frances MacDonald takes the Lead Actress Award for ‘Three Billboards’.The celebration continues for ‘Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri’ because Sam Rockwell beats his fellow actor colleague Woody Harrelson as Supporting Actor, as both supporting actors were nominated for the same category. Of course, there’s no denying that ‘Blade Runner 2049’ win the Visual Effect category and Cinematography. Winning shorts of the evening include ‘Dear Basketball’ (Animated Short) and ‘Silent Child’ (Action Live Short).

Read the official review by Jenkinson Southern on film ‘Shape of Water’.

The full winning list is below.

Best supporting actor
Sam Rockwell, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri – WINNER!
Willem Dafoe, The Florida Project
Woody Harrelson, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Richard Jenkins, The Shape of Water
Christopher Plummer, All the Money in the World

Best makeup and hair
Darkest Hour – WINNER!
Victoria & Abdul
Wonder

Best costume design
Phantom Thread – WINNER!
Beauty and the Beast
Darkest Hour
The Shape of Water
Victoria & Abdul

Best documentary
Icarus – WINNER!
Abacus: Small Enough to Jail
Faces, Places (Visages, Villages)
Last Men in Aleppo
Strong Island

Best sound editing
Dunkirk – WINNER!
Baby Driver
Blade Runner 2049
The Shape of Water
Star Wars: The Last Jedi

Best sound mixing
Dunkirk – WINNER!
Baby Driver
Blade Runner 2049
The Shape of Water
Star Wars: The Last Jedi

Best production design
The Shape of Water – WINNER!
Beauty and the Beast
Blade Runner 2049
Darkest Hour
Dunkirk

Best foreign language film
A Fantastic Woman – WINNER!
The Insult
Loveless
On Body and Soul
The Square

Best supporting actress
Allison Janney, I, Tonya – WINNER!
Mary J Blige, Mudbound
Lesley Manville, Phantom Thread
Laurie Metcalf, Lady Bird
Octavia Spencer, The Shape of Water

Best animated short
Dear Basketball – WINNER!
Garden Party
Lou
Negative Space
Revolting Rhymes

Best animated film
Coco – WINNER!
The Boss Baby
The Breadwinner
Ferdinand
Loving Vincent

Best visual effects
Blade Runner 2049 – WINNER!
Guardians of the Galaxy Vol 2
Kong: Skull Island
Star Wars: The Last Jedi
War for the Planet of the Apes

Best editing
Dunkirk – WINNER!
Baby Driver
I, Tonya
The Shape of Water
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Best documentary short
Heaven Is a Traffic Jam on the 405 – WINNER!
Edith+Eddie
Heroin(e)
Knife Skills
Traffic Stop

Best live action short
The Silent Child – WINNER!
DeKalb Elementary
The Eleven O’Clock
My Nephew Emmett
Watu Wote/All of Us

Best adapted screenplay
Call Me by Your Name – WINNER!
The Disaster Artist
Logan
Molly’s Game
Mudbound

Best original screenplay
Get Out – WINNER!
The Big Sick
Lady Bird
The Shape of Water
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Best cinematography
Blade Runner 2049 – WINNER!
Darkest Hour
Dunkirk
Mudbound
The Shape of Water

Best score
The Shape of Water – WINNER!
Dunkirk
Phantom Thread
Star Wars: The Last Jedi
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Best song
Remember Me, Coco – WINNER!
Mighty River, Mudbound
The Mystery of Love, Call Me by Your Name
Stand Up for Something, Marshall
This Is Me, The Greatest Showman

Best director
Guillermo del Toro, The Shape of Water – WINNER!
Paul Thomas Anderson, Phantom Thread
Greta Gerwig, Lady Bird
Christopher Nolan, Dunkirk
Jordan Peele, Get Out

Best actor
Gary Oldman, Darkest Hour – WINNER!
Timothée Chalamet, Call Me By Your Name
Daniel Day-Lewis, Phantom Thread
Daniel Kaluuya, Get Out
Denzel Washington, Roman J Israel, Esq

Best actress
Frances McDormand, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri – WINNER!
Sally Hawkins, The Shape of Water
Margot Robbie, I, Tonya
Saoirse Ronan, Lady Bird
Meryl Streep, The Post

Best picture
The Shape of Water – WINNER!
Call Me by Your Name
Darkest Hour
Dunkirk
Get Out
Lady Bird
Phantom Thread
The Post
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here