The 11th Screen Nation awards has ended on a very high note, with actors and actresses describing it as ‘diverse’, ‘inspirational’ and ‘essential’ 

The list of the accolades about the event is endless and we was there to witness it all for the very first time.

Recognising the gap in the market, Charles Thompson MBE decided to create his own award show where the unnoticed are celebrated. In effect of this, the event has connected viewers with amazing talent across television and film in the Black community. In other words, there’s  no other award ceremony in this country like Screen Nation.

This year, the star studded event was hosted by Brenda Emmanus and Kojo.

Screen Nation Awards NWD

Apart from the main stars on the night, surprising faces also turned up in style to support Nathan Hector, who was hosting the after party (and was looking very dapper in a burgundy suit). Blogger Shirley Beniang, Tola Teriba (“Sapiens”, “Reflection”, “Brothers In Suits”), Olivia Fraser (writer of the “LadyHood” webseries), Leo-Watson Roberts (“Dear Jesus”, “Sapiens”), Kamara Bucchus (“How Did We Get Here?”), Letitia Hector (“Venus vs Mars”), Andre Fyffe (“Time”, “Double Dates”) and Sam Benjamin (“Double Cross”, “Hot Pepper”, “Peaky Blinders”). These amazing talent were alongside mainstream actors and celebrities such as Joivan Wade (“Mandem On The Wall”, “The Weekend”) Charles Venn (“Casualty”), Jermaine Jackman, Alison Hammond, Ainsley Harriott, Arnold Oceng (“Anuvahood”, “The Good Lie”), Beverley Knight, Denise Lewis and OT Fagbenle (“Holby City”).

Malachi Kirby first debut in “My Brother is the Devil” and Bola Agbaje’s successful film “Gone Too Far” has seen him take further steps in establishing himself in Hollywood; as he recently became Kunta Kinte in the recent “ROOTS” reboot. Whether he’s in “Jerkyll & Hyde” or “Dough“, the actor is following in the footsteps of many before him.  More success and achievements are coming his way as he continues to become the next big name in British entertainment.

00053.MTS.Still001.jpg

John Boyega took home Favourite Male Performance in Film for his recent huge debut in “Star Wars”.Image (1)

He was indeed the star of the night. However, despite his famous lead role in the film franchise, he has continued to remain very ground and true to himself. He showed this by telling jokes with the press (yes, that includes us) and later via Twitter explained that:

FullSizeRender

Showcasing how humbled he is to have come so far from the boy who lived in South London, Boyega is a true inspiration to all young males actors out there. Encouraging them that all things are possible with the right team who champion you and your talents.

Beauty Nathalie Emmanuel, who’s popularly known as the Missandai from “Games of Thrones” (who acted alongside singer Raleigh Ritchie’s character Grey Worm), took home Best Female Performance in Film, beating major heavyweights such as Gugu Mbtha-Raw and Naomi Harris.

Kascion Franklin won the Best Male Performance in TV for his performance in “Danny and the Human Zoo” alongside fellow actor Cecilia Noble who won the female equivalent for the same show!

Charles Venn did a small short film with Gridloc Films last year called “Absent With Love”. Now the actor won Favourite Male TV Personality as the character Chuckie in BBC’s “Casualty”.

00105.MTS.Still001_WM.jpg

Nana Obiri-Yeboah had a double celebration; including one of his films in the Favourite African UK Movie category. With two of his movie shortlisted, the public decided that it was “The Cursed Ones” with Maximilian Claussen that showcased his talent in African film production and execution.

OT Fagbenle took Diversity in Drama on behalf of the show “The Interceptor” and movie “Looking for Love” by Menelik Shabbaz won the Independent Spirit Film Production category. “Beast of No Nation” also came out on Top in the public votes as the Favourite Film and International Movie, whilst E4’s “Chewing Gum” was considered the Best Comedy Show on Television.

00091.MTS.Still001_WM.jpg

The celebration continued with the after-party with performances from Ms Banks, Big Tobz and New East London.

Honorary congrats goes to legendarly Wesley Snipes (“Blade”, “Chi-Raq”, “The Money Train”) and Carmen Munroe (“Desmond”) for their amazing contribution to the Film Industry

Full winners list is below.

Emerging Talent

Anthony Welsh – various

Fisayo Akinade – Banana, Cucumba, various

Melanie Liburd – How Sarah Got her Wings, The Grinder, Runaway Island

Michaela Coel – Chewing Gum

Osy Ikhile – Mission Impossible: Rogue Nation, In the Heart of the Sea

Weruche Opia – Bad Education, When Love Happens

Rising Star

Cherrelle Skeete – Danny and the Human Zoo

Eleanor Fanyinka – Holby

Franz Drameh – #Legacy, River, The Flash, Residue

Joivan Wade – Dr Who, The Interceptor, various

Malachi Kirby – Jekyll & Hyde, Dough

Mckell David – Urban Hymn, #Legacy

Favourite Female TV Personality PUBLIC VOTING

Alesha Dixon – Britain’s Got Talent

Alison Hammond – Strictly Come Dancing

Charlene White – ITN Jamelia – Strictly Come Dancing, Loose Women

Otlile Mabuse – Strictly Come Dancing

Rochelle Humes – Xtra Factor

Favourite Male TV Personality PUBLIC VOTING

Ainsley Harriott – Strictly Come Dancing, various

Charles Venn – Casualty

Danny John Jules – Death in Paradise

Idris Elba – Luther

Melvin Odoom – Xtra Factor

Richard Blackwood – Eastenders

Female Performance in Film

Freema Agyeman – North v South

Gugu Mbtha-Raw – Beyond the Lights, Concussion

Letitia Wright – Urban Hymn Nadine Marshall – Second Coming

Naomie Harris – Spectre

Nathalie Emmanuel – Fast & Furious 7, Maze Runner: The Scorch Trials

Male Performance in Film

Adewale Akinnuoye-Agbaje – Concussion, Trumbo

Chiwetel Ejiofor – Z for Zachariah

Daniel Kaluuya – Sicario

David Oyelowo – Captive

Idris Elba – Beast of No Nation, Second Coming

John Boyega – Star Wars

Female Performance in TV

Azuka Oforka – Casualty

Cecilia Noble – Danny and the Human Zoo

Freema Agyeman – Sense8

Georgina Campbell – After Hours, Tripped, The Ark

Marsha Thomason – Safe House

Natalie Gumede – Jekyll & Hyde

Nathalie Emmanuel – Game of Thrones

Male Performance in TV

Adewale Akinuoye Agbaje – Odyssy, Game of Thrones

Ariyon Bakare – Jonathan Strange and Mr Norrell

Charles Venn – Casualty

Danny Sapani – Penny Dreadful, Danny and the Human Zoo, Bastard Executioner

Gary Beadle – The Interceptor

Gef Francis – Holby

Idris Elba – Luther

Kascion Franklin – Danny and the Human Zoo

OT Fagbenle – The Interceptor

Diversity in Factual Production

Arthur Ashe: More Than a Champion – BBC

Britain’s Forgotten Slave Owners – BBC

Inside the Ku Klux Klan – BBC

James Brown: Mr Dynamite – BBC

Sammy Davis Jnr: The Kid in the Middle – BBC

Sports Life Stories: John Barnes – ITV

Diversity in Drama Production

Danny and the Human Zoo – BBC

Death in Paradise – BBC

Luther – BBC

Safe House – ITV

The Interceptor – BBC

Independent Spirit Film Production

As it Grows – Dalian Adofo

Looking for Love – Menelik Shabbaz

Mandela, My Dad and Me – Daniel Vernon

Achievement in Film Production

#Legacy – Noel Clarke

Second Coming – Debbie Tucker Green

The Hard Stop – George Amponsah/Dionne Walker

Favourite International Movie (made by or featuring British talent) PUBLIC VOTING

Beasts of No Nation – Idris Elba, AmaK Abebrese, Jude Akuwudike

Beyond the Lights – Gugu Mbatha-Raw, Aml Ameen

Captive – David Oyelowo

Concussion – Gugu Mbatha-Raw, Adewale Akinnuoye-Agbaje

Star Wars – John Boyega

Favourite African UK Movie (made by or featuring significantly British based talent) PUBLIC VOTING

Basira in London – Phillippa Chiedu Abraham

Murderer in Law – Tolu Yesufu

Nana Means King – Nana Obiri-Yeboah & Wojciech Dudzicz

The Cursed Ones – Nana Obiri-Yeboah & Maximilian Claussen

When Love Happens – Seyi Babatope

Favourite Comedy Production PUBLIC VOTING

Chewing Gum – E4

Javone Prince Show – BBC2

Venus v Mars – Sky Living

Favourite Grime Music Promo PUBLIC VOTING

JME ft Giggs – Man Don’t Care

Lady Leshurr – Queens Speech 4

Lethal Bizzle – Fester Skank

Meridian Dan – German Whip

Section Boyz – Lock Orf

Skepta – Shut Down

Stormzy – Shut Up

PEOPLE’S CHOICE W. AFRICAN INTERNATIONAL SCREEN AWARDS

Favourite Film PUBLIC VOTING

30 Days in Atlanta

Beasts of No Nation

Fifty

O Town

Taxi Driver

Thy Will be Done

Favourite Male Screen Personality PUBLIC VOTING

Abraham Attah

Anthony Monjaro

Oris Erhuero

Wale Ojo

Favourite Female Screen Personality PUBLIC VOTING

Eku Edewor

Gayle Ngozi Thompson-Igwebike

Nse Ikpe

Etim Omoni Oboli

Uru Eke

Do check out our Facebook and Instagram for more images and we would like to thank the AMC team and Media Thristy for assisting us on the night

1 COMMENT

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here